Saturday, 26 July 2014

Happy Birthday To Me!!

So it's been nearly 2 weeks (or 1, i dont remember Lol) since the special occasion and I know this post is quite behind the schedule but still, I've decided to publish this post as a tribute from myself to my birthday, heheh. At 12:20 A.M on 10th of July 19 years ago, a not so healthy baby boy was uttering his first cry while brought to the world, the doctors were afraid he could not make it through. But with all the love and determination from his beloved mommy and daddy, he has grown into this guy today, sitting here and sharing all of this to you <3.


Saturday, 19 July 2014

The House Of Couture FW 2014 Part 2

I've been super busy lately with all the preparation for the driving test and now the trip to Singapore, and to be honest, that's not a pleasant feeling when everything comes to you at once whilst you are having not much time left :(. So I've been neglecting my blog for a few days and I feel terrible about it, which is why I feel like it's time for me to publish this post while in Singapore. YEP, I am in Singapore hahah, feels wonderful to be back to the place once were my home for 2 years. Anyways, as many of you may or may have been wandering about wot Im gonna be posting in part 2 of The House Of Couture, I'm just as excited and been working on this post to keep you all posted with my favourite collections on the runway as every of you have been because this couture FW 2014's definitely a full of surprises one. Well wait no longer, I welcome you back to the land of wonders, theatricals and beauty.

First up for the day, welcome, ladies and gentlemen, to the party hosted by Giambattista Valli!!

First of all, I have to say it's such a clever idea of the head wraps used in this collection. It almost seems like a turbaned bandana, like you usually see from those high-classes women having lunch by the pool, ugh, just classy to the maximum.



Wednesday, 16 July 2014

Lunch For A Wonderful Tuesday

Well, this post is quite off the fashion topic, and for some of you who don't know, I'm also a food lover :D. Basically, me and one of my mates already finished her A level in back in Singapore got a little reunion with each other, and the Lord knows how much I've missed her cause she's like my little sister to me, hahah. So to celebrate this special occasion, we've decided to hang out for some oh-so-special lunch. I have to say that was one of the best lunches I've ever had. Ever since I arrived home, there have been only a few chances I got to taste my hometown's traditional food, but each time is like taking a trip back in time to my childhood, simply divine. I would have never thought one day I would say I miss the tastiness of these foods, the simple but also very delicate of each dish made with different mixtures of herbs and spices that only my hometown would have. Without any further ado, here's the delicious meal I've had with my mate. And if you ever wonder where these dishes are from, they belong to the mid region of Vietnam :D