Friday, 20 February 2015

Happily Ever After

Well this is gonna be a really long post :P

 As I have mentioned in my last post, I spent my Christmas and New Year's Eve out of UK with my family in Vietnam. It's not that I wanna leave behind the Christmas snow (though there was none), the Christmas German Market (and Winter Wonderland in London), and the NYE firework at London Eye :(, but for the sake of love and family, it was my sister's wedding that I decided to pack 3 quarters of my suitcase filled with her wedding decorations (I guess shopping gene runs in the family hahah), and went on an almost 24-hour flight to come back and spend my whole holiday with family and definitely my beloved sister xx So in honour of her marriage has been a month and this is the first Valentine's day she got to celebrate with the man of her life, I have decided to do this post as a tribute to my one and only beautiful sister.

Saturday, 24 January 2015

My 2015 Comeback

Okay, I know a lot of you would start raising your questions the moment you see this post (or not) like: where have I been the past 2 months? Why haven't I updated my blog? etc etc etc etc and e...t...c Lol! Once again my very very very couldn't-be-more-sincere-than-this apology for not keeping my promise and updating my blog regularly. I've only been done with my exams that took up whole 2 months of my precious time (I know, I'm not really keen on the ideas of coursework, deadlines and revision)


 Is that bad enough having days with:

  • Meals literally got shoved down your throat just to have enough time to revise, and those meals are not healthy at all (be honest, majority of us barely have any time to think of healthy diet during this time, I know I couldnt :P)
  • Constantly sleepless nights, day after day, night after night, which then even the best concealers like Maximum Camouflage of EsteĆ© Lauder couldn't help hide those dark pouts underneath your waterlines (Yep, words can't describe how terrible-looking I was). Not to mention breaking out skin; and those spots just make you think you have been cursed for not working hard enough for your exam, UGH! (I literally ran my bum off to Boots to have an appointment with a dermatologist and started whining about my exams the moment he offered me a seat Lol..)
                              

Thursday, 13 November 2014

When You're Lazy, You Look Chic

So It's time changing in UK already, as I've acknowledged the time has been behind by an hour again  while I was chilling with mates at Gate Crusher :P For those of you who do not know the place, it's one of the best clubs in Birmingham that if you come down to this city, you'll need to go to this place on a night out. The club looks amazing with lights and the space design, music is well spun by the greatest DJs in UK (such an appropriate place to learn about geography and time changes in the western areas Lol). Back to the topic, I came to realise the weather is losing its warmth of the beautiful gleams of the shining sun, and replacing it with wind boxing your ears every time going out and non-stop rain, clouds :( like a kitten hiding from the miserable weather, I just constantly wrap myself up in my blanket with Lauren and Louisa having tea or just a chin wag :P most of the time after my lectures. Oh yea, and tea as well :P loving those moments when you could just enjoy your peaceful time with a cup of hot earl grey's and listen to William Fitzsimmons (seriously, this guy's such a cracker, I literally could just listen to him all day long). So while there's still a little bit of sun out there, I feel like posting a summer/autumn look just for the sake of celebrating the end of summer/autumn and officially moving into winter :)